Doncaster Business Awards – winners named

Doncaster Business Awards 2017 winners

The 19th annual Doncaster Business Awards,  sponsored by Origin Broadband and run by Doncaster Chamber, have been staged.

This year saw over 900 guests attend the ceremony, with 13 awards presented to outstanding local businesses and people.

The Chamber received a large number of compelling awards entries from businesses of all sizes and sectors. All entrants are subjected to a thorough and robust judging process – all finalists are scrutinised by seven different people, including: sponsors, peers from the business community, and a range of the Chamber’s strategic partners – ensuring that the results are of value to businesses, and are truly meaningful.

This year’s Doncaster Business Awards winners and runners up are:

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by Handelsbanken

Winner: Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Runner up: CAST

Excellence in People Development and Training – Sponsored by Clemence Rogers Recruitment

Winner: Wabtec Faiveley Doncaster

Runner up: Polypipe Building Products

Excellence in Corporate, Social and Environmental Responsibility – Sponsored by Cementation Skanska

Winner: Go Green Ltd

Runner up: Keepmoat Homes

Excellence in Marketing and Communications – Sponsored by Taylor Bracewell

Winner: CAST

Runner up: Doncaster Sheffield Airport 

Success Through Partnership Working – Sponsored by Fastline  Services Limited

Winner: EXPECT Youth

Runner up: Crown Hotel – Bawtry

Success Through Innovation and Diversification – Sponsored by Unipart Rail

Winner: Go Green Ltd

Runner up: 8point8 Support Ltd

Success Through Overseas Trade – Sponsored by NatWest

Winner: GL Filtration Limited

Runner up: BS Teasdale & Son Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dick Watson

Rising Star of the Year – Sponsored by Doncaster College and University Centre

Winner: James Parkin – Eden Lea Rail (UK) Ltd

Runner up: Matt Spiby – Moirae Creative Agency

Business Start Up of the Year – Sponsored by Business Doncaster

Winner: Venatu Consulting Ltd

Runner up: DigitalXRAID Ltd 

Third Sector Business or Organisation of the year – Sponsored by Allotts Chartered Accountants

Winner: Austerfield Study Centre Limited

Runner up: YMCA Doncaster 

SME Business of the Year – Sponsored by Together

Winner: CH Power Tools Ltd

Runner up: Terri Ann 123 Diet Plan

Large Business of the Year – Sponsored by Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Winner: Go Green Ltd

Runner up: Keepmoat Homes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.